NTSB Identification: ANC01LA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2001 in Glennallen, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Freeman Glastar, registration: N677DT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, with one passenger aboard, was landing on a 675 feet long off airport site, in an experimental, homebuilt airplane. Due to obstructions at the south end of the site, the pilot landed to the south, and downwind. As the airplane's main wheels touched down on the rough gravel surface, the airplane bounced. The pilot recovered from the bounce, and flew further down the runway and landed about midfield on the site. During the landing roll, while applying heavy braking, the airplane went off the end of the site, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point. An additional factor was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months