NTSB Identification: SEA01LA170.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2001 in Gold Beach, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3056F
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had never been into this airstrip before that was listed as a difficult approach, required advanced mountain skills and that instruction from an experienced mountain flying instructor should be obtained before landing there. The approach is through a narrow mountain canyon, following a river and circling a conical peak. The threshold to the airstrip is seen by the pilot about 1500 feet away. If the approach is stable, the pilot then makes a right turn through an approximate 100-foot wide opening in the trees. The pilot reported that when he made the right turn to final approach, the left wing was on the tree line and it was "really tight." The pilot increased the right banking turn, which put the aircraft on a collision course with the trees on the right side. The pilot banked to the left but the aircraft felt "sluggish. The pilot added power and raised the nose of the aircraft to try and go-around, however, the stall horn sounded and the pilot knew that he was not going to avoid a collision with the trees. The pilot then lowered the nose of the airplane, reduced power and leveled the wings. The aircraft then collided with the trees and subsequently the ground. The pilot reported that he had some mountain flying experience and that his passenger, a private pilot, had been into this airstrip the week before. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain proper alignment while on final approach and clearance from trees. The pilot's lack of total experience in this type of mountain flying operation was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months