NTSB Identification: MIA01LA227.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2001 in Gadsden, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N764SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that at the conclusion of a solo cross-country flight, while on final approach over the runway he reduced power, maintained airspeed, and at "10 to 12 feet" above the runway he began the flare. When the airplane touched down the main landing gear hit hard, and the airplane then hit hard on the nose wheel, separating it from the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard landing, and impact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months