NTSB Identification: MIA01LA226.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2001 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N3516Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending, and at an altitude of about 900 feet msl, in preparation for entry into the traffic pattern at the airport, the pilot reported, "..…the aircraft commenced an abrupt, uncommanded roll to the right." She regained level flight by applying full left aileron and full left rudder, however the airplane remained in a right wing low attitude and in a gradual right turn. The pilot stated that she "..…realized that directional control was compromised," and due to the high density of housing in the area of the airport, she elected to attempt a force landing in a cow pasture. After landing, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch. Examination of the airplane's fuel system after the accident revealed that the fuel tanks were not breached, the left fuel tank was full of fuel, and no fuel was found in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector handle was found positioned on the "right tank." About 1 ounce of fuel was drained from the forward fuel filter, and about 1/3 of a pint of fuel was drained from the aft fuel filter. Examination of the flight controls revealed that they operated normally and were found to be in serviceable condition. Examination of the propeller revealed that one propeller blade was bent aft 30 degrees and scratched, the other blade was straight and clean.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper procedures by not placing the fuel selector on the tank with the most fuel, after a reported restricted movement of the flight controls for undetermined reasons, which resulted in fuel starvation and a forced landing in a pasture.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months