NTSB Identification: IAD01LA088.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 2001 in Marietta, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5B, registration: N28665
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he knew the right brake was "soft," prior to his intended departure, "but he felt it would be ok for this flight." As the pilot taxied to the runway for departure, the right brake "failed" and the airplane traveled off the end of the runway and down a 10-foot embankment. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right brake lining was worn "significantly," which permitted the brake cylinder to extend beyond its limits, and the brake fluid to seep past the cylinder seal. Examination of the airplane logbooks revealed that the last annual inspection was performed 11 months prior to the accident. No maintenance had been performed to the brakes since that date.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies. Also causal was the loss of brake pressure, which resulted in the failure of the right brake, and subsequent loss of control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months