NTSB Identification: LAX01LA303.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2001 in Willits, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna P206B, registration: N146A
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain following a loss of control during a go-around. The private pilot was landing the airplane to the north with a crosswind from the right. The airplane bounced on landing and drifted to the right side of the runway. The pilot applied power and pitched the airplane in a nose high pitch attitude. The airplane's right wing then dropped to a 90-degree angle and the airplane impacted trees to the east of the runway. The flaps were found set to 22 degrees and the elevator pitch trim tab was set at 5 degrees tab down (nose up), which is near the nose up limit stop. No anomalies were noted with the airplane that would have affected normal flight. The pilot accumulated a total of 312 flight hours, of which 100 hours were accumulated in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to reset the elevator trim tab during the go-around, which resulted in his failure to maintain airspeed and an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months