NTSB Identification: FTW01LA206.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2001 in Gladewater, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N8641T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated private pilot was practicing maneuvers with broken cloud conditions. She allowed the airplane to ascend into a "hazy area and noticed clouds were beginning to close around me." She added that she flew the airplane toward a "hole to descend through the clouds. [The] haze increased and [she] continued towards the opening but wound up in a cloud." She stated that she immediately experienced "vertigo and got into [an] unusual attitude." During the unusual attitude recovery, the front windshield and right rear windshield separated from the airplane. The pilot then made an uneventful landing. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the wings, wing struts, and horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions while maneuvering, which resulted in her spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months