NTSB Identification: MIA01LA224.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of America West Inc. (D.B.A. America West Airlines)
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 2001 in Needles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320-232, registration: N605AW
Injuries: 1 Serious,139 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was assigned a routing to avoid thunderstorm activity. The seatbelt sign was illuminated, and the flight encountered moderate turbulence for approximately 5 seconds. One flight attendant, who was standing in the aft galley, struck her head and was knocked unconscious for approximately 5 minutes. The flightcrew communicated with the company, and the determination was made to continue to the destination. The flight attendant was unable to perform further duties. Upon arrival, the injured flight attendant was transported to the hospital for observation, where she remained for 48 hours. At the time of the accident convective SIGMET (Significant Meteorological Advisory) 12W was valid and stated: "…..AREA TS MOV LTL. TOPS ABV FL450." Area of thunderstorms moving very little. Tops above 45,000 feet mean sea level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent in-flight encounter with turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months