NTSB Identification: CHI01LA306.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2001 in Pierre, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N4215Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it ground looped while landing. In his written statement, the pilot said that while performing a practice short field landing, a gust of wind, "...picked aircraft from runway - placing it about a 30 [degree] angle to [the] direction of travel - with addition of power and control inputs, I was not able to correct before returning to runway. Resultant ground loop damaged landing gear and wing...." The weather reporting station located at the accident airport recorded the wind at 1153 as variable direction at 4 knots. No gusts were listed on the 1153 report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months