NTSB Identification: MIA01RA225
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2001 in Marsh Harbour, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N8097W
Injuries: 9 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 25, 2001, about 1845 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402B, N8097W, registered to Skystream Inc. and operated by Blackhawk International Airways Inc, as a 14 CFR Part 135 air taxi flight, crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 27 at Marsh Harbour Airport, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. A VFR flight plan was filed, but not activated. The airplane was destroyed, the commercial-rated pilot and eight passengers were fatally injured. The flight was originated at the time of the accident and was destined to Opa-Locka, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2001 | Index of months