NTSB Identification: FTW01LA204.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 2001 in Harrisonburg, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N2162J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was making an approach to land at a private airstrip when according to the pilot, the control stick locking device (gust lock) fell into the lock position, jaming the control stick. The airplane was "very" low, its left wing struck the ground, and the airplane cart wheeled separating both wings. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane. According to the aircraft manufacturer, to engage the gust lock, the assembly is rotated by hand from under the instrument panel to a point above the aircraft control stick. The barrel portion of the lock is then lowered onto the control stick. During the examination of the airplane, the barrel portion of contact with the control lock could not be located and no evidence of contact with the control lock barrel was noted on the control stick
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of control during approach for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months