NTSB Identification: CHI01FA297.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 2001 in Stevens Point, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N3516R
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain during takeoff. A witness stated, "About 3' off the ground he wiggled a little as if he was a student pilot. Than he started to turn sideways with his right side low. It looked like his wing tip was about 20' off the ground. Still climbing he turned right at a real strong [angle], heading toward 21. It looked like his right wing tip was about 50' feet off the ground. At this point he flipped over on his back [and] than dove nose down to the ground. Time 6:13 Wind 250 Knots 6." The mechanics entry for the last recorded annual inspection stated, "I certify that this aircraft has been inspected in accordance with an annual inspection and was determined to be in airworthy condition except for [discrepancies] listed. -Leaking fuel tanks, loose door hinge." An on-scene investigation revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The cabin door remained attached to the fuselage at its hinges. The door's striker plate was found with its outboard side torn out. The fuselage behind the striker plate was found with a gouge. CAMI's toxicological report on the pilot was negative. The report on the passenger stated, "86 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ETHANOL detected in Blood, 91 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ETHANOL detected in Vitreous, 181 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ETHANOL detected in Urine, 1 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ACETALDEHYDE detected in Blood, 2 (mg/dL, mg/hg) ACETALDEHYDE detected in Vitreous."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not obtaining/maintaining aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months