NTSB Identification: SEA01LA162.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 2001 in Shelton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman A75N1, registration: N53411
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped aircraft began veering to the right during the landing roll. Although the pilot applied full left rudder, the aircraft did not respond. The pilot therefore applied partial left braking along with the full left rudder deflection. Although this caused the aircraft to begin tracking straight, the tail lifted off the ground and it began to nose over. When it started to nose over, the pilot released the brake application, but the aircraft continued over onto its back. It was later determined that the right brake was dragging/binding during the landing roll, and the amount of left brake necessary to keep the aircraft tracking straight resulted in the aircraft nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The binding/grabbing of the right main gear braking system during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months