NTSB Identification: IAD01LA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2001 in AMHERST, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-20, registration: N470SP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Law enforcement officials issued a restraining order to the pilot at his residence. The pilot was then escorted off the property, which was located in Amherst, New Hampshire. The following morning, the pilot arrived at the airport and asked to have his airplane pulled from the hangar. Before an employee could comply with his request, the pilot pulled the airplane from the hangar himself, preflighted it, and departed. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot asked air traffic control if Amherst was "over by the green water tower." A neighbor heard an airplane flying low over the area, and watched it descend in a steep angle of bank. The neighbor lost site of the airplane, then heard the sound of three impacts. The airplane had collided with the pilot's house, and he sustained fatal injuries. The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner of New Hampshire ruled the pilot's death a suicide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Suicide, when the pilot intentionally crashed his airplane into his house. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months