NTSB Identification: IAD01IA093.
Incident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Midland, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Morrison Rans S-12, registration: 12NVU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot was flying the unregistered homebuilt airplane at an air show in a spot-landing contest. The pilot said he had a hard landing, and broke the landing gear off of the airplane. The airplane was operated as an ultra light vehicle under an exemption from 14 CFR Part 103 on behalf of the United States Ultra light Association (USUA), and was placarded with a USUA registration number. The exemption provided for two-place airplanes that weigh more than the ultra light limit of 254 pounds, but less than 496 pounds, to be operated as ultra light vehicles solely for the purpose of ultra light flight instruction. The passenger in the airplane was not receiving flight instruction, and said he was just along for the ride. The pilot did not provide a report of the incident as required by NTSB regulation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper descent rate which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the landing gear. A factor in the incident was the pilot's improper decision to participate in an unauthorized activity with his airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months