NTSB Identification: ATL01LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2001 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech 55, registration: N521U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed the landing check and verified that the landing gear cockpit indicators light showed that the landing gear was down and locked position. The pilot continued the approach and the airplane touched down with the left wheel retracted. The subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear extension rod was bent. The landing gear extension rod was replaced, and a successful functional check of the landing gear system was accomplished. According to the flying club assistant chief pilot, this airplane was used for training, and the origin of the extension rod deformation was not determined. Additionally, the pilot had no means of verifying when the main and nose gear assemblies are in the extended and locked positions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left landing gear extention rod for undetermined reasons that resulted in a landing with the gear retracted. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months