NTSB Identification: CHI01LA302.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 2001 in West Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Swearingen SA226-T, registration: N104BR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a takeoff roll on runway 1L (6,700 feet by 100 feet, dry grooved concrete). A wind from 050 degrees at 10 knots was recorded by the airport's automated surface observing system. The airplane veered towards the left when the pilot deselected nose wheel steering at approximately 60 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed that the trailing edge flaps and their respective cockpit control were in the 1/2 flap position. Two of left propeller's start locks were engaged. The third start lock was damaged. Two of the right propeller's start locks were not engaged. The right propellar's remaining start lock cam had a witness mark prior to the locking point of the cam. The airplane's checklist states that the flaps are to be in the retracted position and the engine's start locks are to be disengaged prior to takeoff. Also, the airplane flight manual does not have performance data for takeoff configurations with 1/2 flaps. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the checklist not followed and the directional control not maintained by the pilot. A contributing factor was the left propeller’s start locks being engaged. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months