NTSB Identification: CHI01LA301.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2001 in Madison, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N19302
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was struck by a deer while landing. The pilot reported that the passenger reported seeing a small deer off the right side of the runway when the airplane was in the landing flare. The pilot reported that just prior to the nose touching down he heard a loud sound which he likened to a low frequency clunk. He reported that he did not have any difficulty in controlling the airplane during the remainder of the landing. The passenger reported to the pilot that she looked back and saw a deer climbing to its feet and running into the brush beside the runway. The pilot taxied to the ramp and upon inspecting the airplane he discovered "...the empennage had been destabilized to the right. There was remnant of animal fur on the left lateral leading edge of left stabilizers."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deer which struck the empennage of the airplane during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months