NTSB Identification: CHI01FA291.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 2001 in Crestline, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N16405
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground in a steep descent. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane in level flight prior to making a steep descent and subsequently impacting the ground. The examination of the control system revealed no anomalies that could be identified as existing prior to the impact. No other mechanical deficiencies were found that could be identified as existing prior to the impact. There was a white radial mark on the face of the airspeed indicator beyond the 200 miles per hour mark.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's departure from level flight and subsequent impact with the terrain as a result of a maneuver initiated by the pilot, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. The reason for the pilot's actions were not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months