NTSB Identification: CHI01LA293.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2001 in Pontiac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Hughes 269B, registration: N9390F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter impacted terrain during a simulated autorotation by the operator's pilot during training conducted by the operator's flight instructor. The helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power during the recovery from the autorotation. The aircraft checklist stipulates procedures to be used in checking engine idle speed to verify that it is in the range of 1,400-1,600 rpm. These checks, which are to be performed at the end of the last flight each day and prior to shutdown, were not being conducted by the operator. Inspection of the engine idle speed revealed it to be 700-800 rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the checklist not compiled with by the operator and not verified by the operator’s pilot and the operator's flight instructor. An additional cause was the improper autorotation by the pilot in command. The out of calibration engine idle speed was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months