NTSB Identification: CHI01LA299.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2001 in Theodosia, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Beech 58P, registration: N6412X
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a drainage ditch off the end of the runway after hydroplaning during the landing. The pilot reported that he circled prior to landing to wait for a rain shower to pass over the airport. He reported the airplane touched down on the first 500 feet of runway and that it was not decelerating as usual during the landing roll. The pilot reported there was more standing water on the runway than he had anticipated which resulted in "almost zero braking capacity." The pilot reported he elected to continue the landing rather than attempt a go-around into the rising terrain off the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported, "I held the yoke full bake, pumped the brakes through several episodes of hydroplaning and concentrated on maintaining control of the aircraft, slowing it down, and steering it to the least damaging area of the overrun."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Diminished braking action due to standing water on the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months