NTSB Identification: DCA01MA056.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Name
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Washington, DC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2002
Aircraft: de Havilland Dash 8-100, registration: N935HA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,32 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The information collected during the investigation of this accident indicates that the ramp agent had both training and experience in working near propeller-driven airplanes and that the carelessness shown in the accident was inadvertent and out of character. This finding is substantiated by statements from coworkers, who described the ramp agent as safety conscious and a hard worker. The surface of the ramp was not a factor in this accident. The ramp agent was at the end of his shift on a very hot day and was taking a medication for a medical condition that had the potential to impair his judgment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ramp agent's impaired performance due to his hyperthyroidism, which was exacerbated by the heat and was inadequately controlled by medication, and possibly also due to the use of an antianxiety medication. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months