NTSB Identification: SEA01LA157.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2001 in Bonney Lake, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Super Quickie 2, registration: N34DQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he reduced the throttle, while in a descent, the engine quit. He attempted to restart the engine without success, and elected to make an off-airport landing. Post-accident inspection of the carburetor revealed that the carburetor was adjusted to an excessively lean mixture setting, precluding stable operation below 1500 RPM. The pilot reported that prior to the accident flight, he adjusted the carburetor in an effort to overcome an excessively rich mixture setting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper carburetor adjustment resulting in a total loss of engine power while in a descent configuration. Factors include an excessively lean mixture setting and unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months