NTSB Identification: NYC01LA219.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2001 in Danbury, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9869Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator was operative during the takeoff roll. However, after becoming airborne, it returned to zero, and stayed there. The pilot remained in the traffic pattern and returned for a landing. Full flaps were added prior to touchdown. Upon initial touchdown, the airplane bounced. The pilot added power, and when he removed the power, the airplane bounced again. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced at least twice prior to departing the right side of the runway. Witnesses reported it bounced five or six times. The nose landing gear tire was blown, the firewall was wrinkled, and the supporting structure behind the firewall was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inoperative airspeed indicator and the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months