NTSB Identification: ATL01LA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2001 in Mobile, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7006A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the second approach to land, the pilot elected to perform a touch-and-go landing with flaps retracted. As the pilot flared for the touchdown the airplane began to porpoise. When the airplane touched down, the pilot reported hearing a thud. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure. The airplane sustained structural damage to the nose gear assembly and engine firewall. The pilot reported that the landing winds were 180 degrees at 7 to 15 knots. runway 14.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the pilot induced porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months