NTSB Identification: ATL01LA100.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 2001 in Bentonia, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N8438V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had sprayed two fields and was enroute to a third field when the engine lost power. After efforts by the pilot to restore full power failed, the pilot selected a nearby field and executed an emergency descent for an emergency landing. During touchdown and landing roll, the airplane collided with an embankment. The examination of the airplane at the accident site, revealed that the throttle linkage to the carburetor was not connected. The examination disclosed that the cable assembly was worn beyond servicable limits. The maintenance history of the cable assembly was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the loss of throttle cable continunity. The throttle cable linkage was worn beyond servicable limits. A factor was uneven terrain at the emergency landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months