NTSB Identification: ATL01LA099.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 2001 in Batesville, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N91922
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Air Tractor collided with trees and the ground during an attempted forced landing after a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, the engine power lost power during climb out from a swath run. As the pilot established a glide toward a hay field for an emergency landing, he attempted to restore engine power. The airplane struck trees, then the ground and caught fire. The post-crash fire prevented a functional examination of the airplane and engine assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months