NTSB Identification: IAD01LA099.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 2001 in Hyannis, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N5591G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and drained fuel samples from both wing sump drains, and the fuselage sump drain. The pilot observed about 1/4-inch of water, in a 4-inch sample of fuel taken from the right wing fuel sump drain. The pilot stated that he did not drain the fuel again to determine if the water was out of the tank. The pilot then performed a run-up inspection and initiated a takeoff. The airplane obtained an altitude of 300 feet, when the engine "stopped completely." The pilot then performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the airplane revealed corrosion on the right wing fuel cap, and inside the right fuel tank. The carburetor was disassembled and the carburetor bowl was "about 1/3 full of water," and contaminated by a "brownish substance." Thumb compression and valve train continuity was confirmed to all cylinders by manual rotation of the propeller. The airplane was last fueled about 1 month prior to the accident with 16.7 gallons, and "a significant amount of rain" had fallen in the area since then.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months