NTSB Identification: CHI01LA289.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 2001 in South Haven, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2949X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing, at approximately five feet above the ground, there was a "strong crosswind gust." The pilot reported that after he encountered the gust of wind he, "... should have applied full power and initiated a go-around." The pilot stated that the airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a ditch. A witness to the accident reported that the accident airplane was "unstable" during the landing approach. The witness stated that after the airplane touchdown it began to bounce. The witness reported that after the third bounce the pilot lost control of the airplane, the airplane departed the prepared runway surface and impacted the ditch. The witness stated that the wind velocity at the time of the accident was approximately, "... 7 to 8 knots, gust inbetween [in between]." At 1553 a weather observation station located 15 nautical miles to the southwest reported the wind direction and speed as 350 degrees magnetic at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the landing. Factors to the accident were the pilot not performing a go-around and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months