NTSB Identification: FTW01LA201.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Porter, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N42892
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing, he "flared [the] aircraft at too low altitude." The airplane contacted the runway with the main landing gear, "bounced," and then landed on the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane came to a stop on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months