NTSB Identification: FTW01LA193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 2001 in Rayville, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Grumman G164B, registration: N2LU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been applying malathion to a field for approximately 1 hour and 15 minutes when the engine began backfiring and running rough. A loss of engine power ensued and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down and rolled approximately 200 feet before the left main gear hit a small mound of grass and dirt. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the drive coupling on a magneto was partially sheared.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial failure of the magneto drive coupling while maneuvering, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing. A contributing factor to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months