NTSB Identification: FTW01LA189.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2001 in Port Allen, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Donald A Chiasson FP-404, registration: N404DC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the homebuilt airplane reported that the engine began to run rough while maneuvering at about 1,000 feet above the ground. The engine subsequently lost power and seized. The pilot executed a forced landing to a sugar cane field. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months