NTSB Identification: ANC01WA091
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2001 in Yakutat, AK
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N3800Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 27, 2001, about 1830 Alaska daylight time, a wheel/ski-equipped Cessna 185 airplane, N3800Q, sustained substantial damage when it collided with glacial, snow-covered ice, about 45 miles northeast of Yakutat, Alaska, within British Columbia, Canada. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) on-demand passenger flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The airplane was owned by the accident pilot, and operated by Gulf Air Taxi, Inc., Yakutat, Alaska. The certificated commercial pilot sustained fatal injuries, and the two passengers received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and company visual flight rules (VFR) flight following procedures were in effect.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months