NTSB Identification: NYC01LA216.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 2001 in Elizabethtown, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N5419E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Civil Air Patrol (CAP) pilot elected to make a flight with an inoperative right brake. He found that the brake was inoperative during his pre-flight inspection, from a write-up left by the previous pilot. He talked to the CAP wing maintenance officer, and together they agreed that the pilot would ferry the airplane to another airport for maintenance. He departed without incident. In the landing pattern at the destination airport, the pilot elected to land with a 10-knot quartering tailwind with no flaps. He was unable to stop the airplane on the 5,000-foot runway, and it ran off the departure end. The airplane went through a ditch, and came to rest inverted in a cornfield. An aluminum brake line attached to the right side tubular steel landing gear strut had chaffed against the aluminum covering over the strut, and developed a leak near the lower end of the strut. Dried hydraulic fluid was found inside the aluminum covering. The mechanic who performed the last inspection stated that he did not normally remove the aluminum fairings which were installed over the tubular steed landing gear strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to fly the airplane with a known deficiency, and his inflight decision to land with a quartering tailwind. A factor was the wing maintenance officer's concurrence to fly the airplane with the known deficiency.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months