NTSB Identification: FTW01LA200.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2001 in Salado, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4795D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the sky divers exited the airplane at 12,000 feet, the engine lost power while the airplane was descending through 10,000 feet. The pilot switched fuel tanks and engine power was reestablished. The engine again lost power at 4,000 feet and the pilot attempted a forced landing at his home base airport. On final approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane and the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The cause of the power loss could not be determined.
This report was modified on December 2, 2005.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing resulting in a stall.
This report was modified on December 2, 2005. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months