NTSB Identification: FTW01LA198.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2001 in Miami, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N10088
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane stalled during the initial takeoff climb from the 2,600-feet long sod airstrip. He stated that the accident could have been prevented by watching the airspeed and the climb rate of the airplane. He reported having accumulated a total of 21,000 hours, with 2 hours in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months