NTSB Identification: NYC01LA218.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2001 in Newark, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757PZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on runway 27, a 4,649 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. When the airplane was approximately 10 to 20 feet above the runway, it encountered a "large gust from the left side" and the left wing dipped. The student pilot applied full power, and leveled the wings in an attempt to perform a go-around; however, the airplane contacted the runway and bounced. He then pulled back on the control wheel to ascend; however, the airplane nosed over onto the runway. The student pilot reported 42 hours of total flight experience, which included 41 hours in make and model. He did not reported any mechanical problems with the airplane. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 230 degrees at 11 knots with 16 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months