NTSB Identification: NYC01LA206.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 2001 in Cicero, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer 300C, registration: N1281R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With the pilot at the controls, receiving instruction, an approach to the runway was made. As the helicopter neared the runway, it was flared and leveled about 3 feet above the ground, with no forward airspeed. The CFI observed that the rotor and engine rpm began to decrease, and helicopter was turning to the left. He then took the controls and attempted to correct the situation; however, the helicopter rotated 360 degrees, and the left landing skid struck the ground. The helicopter rolled over onto its left side and came to rest. When the helicopter and its powerplant were examined after the accident, no pre-impact failures were noted. The right landing skid was separated from the struts, and its fasteners were sheared. Dirt was observed packed into the heal of the skid. The middle and aft skid shoes were deformed and twisted clockwise on the skid. The damage was consistent of skid to ground contact while moving in a right lateral direction with significant impact force.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while hovering, and the CFI's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months