NTSB Identification: CHI01LA295.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 2001 in Romeo, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Champion 7GCAA, registration: N9047L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after takeoff. The airplane departed runway 33 after a touch and go when it experienced a loss of engine power at 100 - 150 feet agl. The pilot attempted to land on runway 09 but impacted the ground on the right side of the runway. The instructor pilot reported, "... we were at approximately 100-150 feet in the air when I detected a deceleration and a reduction in engine noise...Going through a quick mental checklist I checked the throttle and applied carburetor heat, with no improvement in engine performance. Realizing a complete engine failure had occurred and that we were loosing altitude, I immediately took the controls. I lowered the nose to maintain airspeed to prevent a stall and turned to land on runway 9, the only safe area, in my opinion, to land, due to the trees and parked aircraft ahead of us. I completed the turn over the runway, loosing altitude rapidly. Touch down was at a high rate of descent with the left wing slightly up. I am not sure exactly [where] we touched down but realized that the gear had collapsed and that we were skidding to a stop." The inspection of the airplane revealed there were no anomalies to the fuel system and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the reason for the loss of engine power is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months