NTSB Identification: LAX01LA293.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2001 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Champion 7FC, registration: N9857B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft had been converted from a tricycle landing gear configuration to a tail wheel configuration. The accident occurred as the pilot performed a wheel landing and, although the wind was reported calm, he thought there was a gust because the aircraft veered to the left, then reversed to the right, and ground looped. The main landing gear collapsed and the left wing contacted the runway. The pilot reported that on the previous landing the wind sock was "dead calm"; however, during the accident landing the wind sock showed a left crosswind. At the nearest weather reporting point, 11 miles distant, the surface wind speed was reported to have been 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months