NTSB Identification: ANC01LA125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 22, 2001 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N6949B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing in a remote area to go hunting. During the landing touchdown, the left main landing gear tire hit a hole. The left main landing gear strut fractured and the tire was pushed upward, into the left wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were rough/uneven terrain, and an overload failure of the main landing gear landing strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months