NTSB Identification: ANC01LA122.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2001 in Cordova, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N111FB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot, with two passengers aboard, was departing to the east on a grass-covered airstrip. Just after lift-off, a strong gust of wind from the left pushed the tail of the airplane to the right. The airplane veered to the left and struck a stand of trees. It sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were trees and a variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months