NTSB Identification: ANC01LA121.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2001 in Nondalton, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N10395
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot reported to the NTSB that just after takeoff, about 100 feet above the water, a very strong gust of wind rolled the wings of the float-equipped airplane about 90 degrees to the left. He said that he applied full right aileron in an attempt to regain control, but the airplane descended, and the left wing struck the surface of the water. As the airplane's left wing struck the surface of the water, the wing separated from the fuselage, pivoted the airplane 90 degrees to the left, and the right wing struck the water. Both floats were torn from the fuselage, and the airplane eventually sank in shallow water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were out of the northwest at 20 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months