NTSB Identification: ANC01LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2001 in Glennallen, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-180, registration: N2871P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot, with one passenger aboard, was departing on runway 32. During the initial climb, about four feet above the runway, the wind increased to an estimated 25 to 30 knots from northeast, and pushed the nose of the airplane 90 degrees to the right. The right wing subsequently struck a stand of trees, pivoted the airplane to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. At the time of the accident the wind was reported as 010 degrees at 15 knots, with gusts to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was a variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months