NTSB Identification: ANC01LA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 22, 2001 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Thomson Avid Flyer, registration: N47065
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the experimental amateur built airplane he was flying had a loss of engine power while climbing in the traffic pattern after takeoff. He said he had insufficient altitude to return to the airstrip, and had to land near a railroad track. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a ditch and received substantial damage. The pilot wrote in his report to the NTSB that the loss of engine power was due to a broken spark plug in one of the engine's two cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial climb due to a broken spark plug. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months