NTSB Identification: ANC01LA116.
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 2001 in ANAKTUVUK PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4167Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote airstrip. When the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear strut collapsed. The propeller struck the ground, and the leading edge of the right wing struck a large rock. The pilot activated the airplane's emergency locator transmitter, and a search and rescue helicopter picked up the pilot. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed extensive corrosion of the landing gear strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the landing gear strut assembly due to corrosion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate maintenance of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months