NTSB Identification: ANC01LA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in WRANGELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: ARCTIC AIRCRAFT CO. INC. S-1B2, registration: N61AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing at a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot reported he was landing toward the south because it was the only suitable approach path into the lake. The wind was blowing from the north at 15 knots. During the landing approach, the pilot said he encountered a downdraft, and the airplane began to descend below the planned approach path. The pilot turned the airplane into the wind, but he said he was unable to out-climb the downdraft. The airplane then collided with trees and rocks, and received damage to wings, fuselage, and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions during a downwind landing at a remote lake. Factors in the accident were a downdraft, rough/uneven terrain, and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months