NTSB Identification: MIA01LA218.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2001 in Winder, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N2405E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional flight had just lifted off following a touch and go landing when the engine started making loud, repetitive hammering noises, and power was lost. The private pilot-rated left seat occupant transferred aircraft control to the right seated CFI. The aircraft collided with the tops of two oak trees and came to rest, nose down, against the terrain. Engine factory disassembly of the engine revealed catastrophic failure of the number two piston. Engine factory metallurgical examination revealed the cause of the failure to be fatigue fracture emanating from the root of the number two piston ring groove.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the number two piston immediately after takeoff, resulting in collision with trees and the terrain during an emergency descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months