NTSB Identification: NYC01LA213.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2001 in Davidsville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N30247
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff from a field. After a takeoff roll of about 900 feet on cut grass, the pilot turned the airplane to the right to avoid having the left wing pass over corn. The airplane entered an area of patchy clover and higher grass, and would not accelerate. As the airplane approached power lines ahead, the pilot turned it another 30 degrees to the right, and continued with the takeoff roll. The airplane went through a the fence, dragging a part of it on the landing gear, then went through trees where the wings were sheared off. The airplane came to rest inverted. The takeoff attempt was made with the wing flaps retracted. However, the manufacturer recommended the use of 1/4 flaps for soft field or maximum performance takeoffs. In addition, the magneto switch was found in the left magneto position, and the condition of the spark plugs was consistent with engine operation in that position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff attempt. Factors included the pilot's failure to use both magnetos, and his failure to utilize soft field takeoff procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months