NTSB Identification: ATL01LA073B
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 2001 in Belleview, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Mooney M-20, registration: N6718N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, and the two pilots, the Mooney N6718N, was landing on the uncontrolled grass strip to the south runway 18, and the Christian Ealge N321JK, was on a takeoff roll to the north runway 36. The airplanes collided wing tip to wing tip substantially damaging both airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the Christian Ealge II, N321JK, failure to maintain visual look out, prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months